2019 Producers Guild Award Nominees Revealed

By  

The Producers Guild of America has announced the motion picture and television nominations for the 30th Annual Producers Guild Awards, presented by Cadillac. The winners will be revealed Saturday, January 19 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. Ten films are vying for the main Darryl F. Zanuck Award for feature film producer, with an additional five of the year’s most impactful animated features contending in their own category.

The 2019 PGAs will also present special honors to Toby Emmerich (Milestone Award), Kevin Feige (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Amy Sherman-Palladino (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Kenya Barris (Visionary Award), and Jane Fonda (Stanley Kramer Award).

Select category nominees listed below, see www.producersguild.org for more information.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Black Panther Producer: Kevin Feige
BlacKkKlansman Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee
Bohemian Rhapsody Producer: Graham King
Crazy Rich Asians Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti
The Favourite Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos
Green Book Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
A Quiet Place Producers: Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller
Roma Producers: Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born Producers: Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor
Vice Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: 
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
Incredibles 2 Producers: John Walker, Nicole Grindle
Isle of Dogs Producers: (Eligibility Determination Pending)
Ralph Breaks the Internet Producer: Clark Spencer
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg
The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program: 
Fuller House (Season 4)
PJ Masks (Season 2)
A Series of Unfortunate Events (Season 2)
Sesame Street (Season 48)
Teen Titans Go! (Season 4)

Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
A Series of Unfortunate Events
More From ANIMATIONWorld: