Nominees Announced for 69th Annual ACE Eddie Awards

Winners to be announced at the 69th Annual ACE Eddie Awards presented by American Cinema Editors on February 1 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

 

LOS ANGELES — The American Cinema Editors, the honorary society of the world’s top film editors, has announced nominations for the 69th Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in eleven categories of film, television and documentaries.

Nominees for Best Edited Animated Feature Film are Incredibles 2Isle of Dogs, and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.

Winners will be revealed during ACE’s annual black-tie awards ceremony on Friday, February 1 in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will be presided over by ACE President, Stephen Rivkin, ACE. Final ballots open January 11 and close on January 21.

The full list of nominees for the 69th Annual ACE Eddie Awards is shown below:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

  • BlacKkKlansman
    Barry Alexander Brown
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
    John Ottman, ACE
  • First Man
    Tom Cross, ACE
  • Roma
    Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough
  • A Star is Born
    Jay Cassidy, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

  • Crazy Rich Asians
    Myron Kerstein
  • Deadpool 2
    Dirk Westervelt, Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir
  • The Favourite
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE
  • Green Book
    Patrick J. Don Vito
  • Vice
    Hank Corwin, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • Incredibles 2
    Stephen Schaffer, ACE
  • Isle of Dogs
    Andrew Weisblum, ACE, Ralph Foster & Edward Bursch
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    Robert Fisher, Jr.

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

  • Free Solo
    Bob Eisenhardt, ACE
  • RBG
    Carla Gutierrez
  • Three Identical Strangers
    Michael Harte
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
    Jeff Malmberg & Aaron Wickenden, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):

  • A Final Cut for Orson: 40 Years in the Making
    Martin Singer
  • Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind
    Greg Finton, ACE & Poppy Das, ACE
  • Wild Wild Country, Part 3
    Neil Meiklejohn
  • The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling
    Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • Atlanta: “Alligator Man”
    Isaac Hagy
  • Atlanta: “Teddy Perkins”
    Kyle Reiter
  • The Good Place: “Don’t Let the Good Life Pass You By”
    Eric Kissack
  • Portlandia: “Rose Route”
    Jordan Kim, Ali Greer, Heather Capps & Stacy Moon

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • Barry: “Make Your Mark”
    Jeff Buchanan
  • Insecure: “Obsessed-Like”
    Nena Erb, ACE
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Simone”
    Kate Sanford, ACE
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “We’re Going to the Catskills!”
    Tim Streeto, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • The Americans: “Start”
    Daniel Valverde
  • Better Call Saul: “Something Stupid”
    Skip Macdonald, ACE
  • Better Call Saul: “Winner”
    Chris McCaleb
  • Killing Eve: “Nice Face”
    Gary Dollner, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • Bodyguard: “Episode 1”
    Steve Singleton
  • Homecoming: “Redwood”
    Rosanne Tan
  • Ozark: “One Way Out”
    Cindy Mollo, ACE & Heather Goodwin Floyd
  • Westworld: “The Passenger”
    Andrew Seklir, ACE, Anna Hauger & Mako Kamitsuna

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: “A Random Killing”
    Emily Greene
  • Escape at Dannemora: “Episode Seven”
    Malcolm Jamieson & Geoffrey Richman ACE
  • Sharp Objects: “Milk”
    Véronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée & Jai M. Vee

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

  • Anthony Bourdain – Parts Unknown: “West Virginia”
    Hunter Gross, ACE
  • Deadliest Catch: “Storm Surge”
    Ben Bulatao, ACE, Rob Butler, ACE, Greg Cornejo, Alexandra Moore, Ian Olsen
  • Naked & Afraid: “Fire and Fury”
    Molly Shock, ACE and Jnani Butler

Source: American Cinema Editors

More From ANIMATIONWorld: